Perth Mint Gold and Silver Bullion Sales Soar in First Half of 2020

HomeWorld News

Perth Mint Gold and Silver Bullion Sales Soar in First Half of 2020

Study abroad in Spain

A CoinNews photo of a 2020 Australian Kangaroo 1oz Silver Bullion Coin (obverse). Australian bullion sales were divided last month compared

Gold Marks Best Close Since 2011; Silver Scores Highest Settlement Since 2014
Celebrate Park and Recreation Month with America the Beautiful quarters
U.S. Mint Produces Over 6.5 Billion Coins in First Half of 2020

A CoinNews photo of a 2020 Australian Kangaroo 1oz Silver Bullion Coin (obverse).

Australian bullion sales were divided last month compared to May and surged from June of last year, according to the latest figures from The Perth Mint of Australia.

In the longer haul — through the first half of this year, demand for the Mint’s bullion products soared for those composed of silver and climbed solidly for those in gold.

Bullion Sales in June and First Half of 2020

Perth Mint sales of gold coins and gold bars tallied to 44,371 ounces in June, down 30% from May but 128.1% higher than in June 2019.

Gold sales through the first half of 2020 at 393,263 ounces are 194.1% higher than the 133,700 ounces sold during the first half of last year.

Perth Mint sales of silver coins and silver bars totaled 1,573,752 ounces last month, marking gains of 57.8% from May and 356.9% from June 2019.

Silver sales through the first half of this year at 8,486,395 ounces nearly doubled the 4,281,258 ounces sold through the first half of last year.

Perth Mint Gold and Silver Sales by Month

Below is a monthly summary of Perth Mint bullion sales from June 2019 to June 2020. The figures show monthly ounces of gold and silver shipped as minted products by The Perth Mint to wholesale and retail customers worldwide. It excludes sales of cast bars and other Group activities including sales of allocated/unallocated precious metal for storage by the Depository.

Perth Mint Bullion Sales (in troy ounces)
 SilverGold
June 20201,573,75244,371
May 2020997,17163,393
April 20202,123,121120,504
March 20201,736,40993,775
February 2020605,63422,921
January 20201,450,31748,299
December 20191,361,72378,912
November 20191,027,69554,261
October 20191,394,61532,469
September 20191,350,03846,837
August 20191,171,23321,766
July 2019987,04021,518
June 2019344,47419,449

Study abroad in Spain

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
    DISQUS: 0